Dapio Newsletter
Subscribe to our email newsletter for useful tips and valuable resources, sent out every week
Subscribe to our email newsletter for useful tips and valuable resources, sent out every week

Dapio Newsletter

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU Reg. 2016/679 laying down provisions for the protection of persons and other subjects regarding the processing of personal data, we wish to inform you that the personal data you provide will be processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Let’s start with the most important matter:

We will never sell your data.


Paymob Technology LTD Trading as Dapio (‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) strives for transparency and trust. We are no less committed to this when it comes to your privacy. It is important to us that you enjoy our products, services, and websites without compromising your privacy rights. And so, we aim to clearly explain how we collect and process your information.

This policy outlines how we collect and use different types of personal and behavioural information, and the reasons for doing so.

Dapio is comprised of several companies and this policy applies to all companies within the group. This policy applies to “users” ("customers", "you") of Dapio; that is anyone interacting with any product or service from any of Dapio’s businesses. This includes clients, event attendees, subscribers, registrants, website users, app users, etc.

Our policies will be updated from time to time, so please refer back regularly to stay up to date.
2. Collection and use of your information

We collect and store some information about you in order to deliver products, services, and information to you. The information you provide us, and that which we gather based on your activity, helps us deliver relevant content and create a seamless experience across our products and channels you may use.
3. Information we collect directly from you
4. Cookies

This Website may place and access certain cookies on your computer. Dapio uses Cookies to improve your experience of using our website and to improve our range of services. Dapio has carefully chosen these cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All cookies used by our websites are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the website places cookies on your computer, a message bar will ask your consent. Should you accept, you will enable Dapio to provide a better experience to you. Certain features of the website may not function as well if you deny these cookies.

This Website may place the following Cookies:


Type of Cookie

Functionality cookies
These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to remember your preferences, personalise our content for you and greet you by name.

Essential cookies
These are necessary to provide you with our services. They are used to allow you to log into to our secure areas and for content to be loaded more quickly.

Analytics and Performance cookies
These collect information about overall traffic to Dapio, and this information is not directly identifiable to a person, but is aggregated. The information shows, for example, how many visitors we had on a page at a given time. We use this information to improve how we deliver our technology.

You can choose to enable or disable these cookies. You may have had to do so dozens of times since the UK and EU rules came in place. Slightly cumbersome, but it is all for your data privacy.

Also remember, you can choose to delete cookies at any time. This will, however, also delete information that enables you to access the website more quickly.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided within by its developers.
For more information on cookies, including how to disable and delete them, please refer to aboutcookies.org.
5. Information we do not track

We do not track or collect any information regarding race, religion, ethnicity, and political opinion as this information is very sensitive (and none of our business!).
6. Individuals under 16

Dapio avoids processing personal information from individuals under the age of 16. Users under the age of 16 will be told not to submit any personal details. We will make every effort to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has informed us that these details have been collected for any reason, in error or otherwise.
7. Do not track

We do not alter our data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
8. Third parties

Third parties will never receive your data from us unless it is essential to deliver our services. Cloud hosting is essential for almost everything done online, for instance, so our cloud provider is an example of a third party that, out of necessity, will store some of your information. We have agreements in place with these third parties to ensure this information remains secure and limited in use.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful requests for information we receive, to provide information for auditing purposes by official regulators, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Outside of Dapio, you may have allowed some parties access to some of your information. We may work with these third parties to help us contact you such as when you’ve moved house or updated your phone number and we cannot reach you with important service information.

When we send you an email or a push notification, these may be delivered by customer relationship management (CRM) software. These platforms may provide us with message opens, clicks, and formatting for instance.

We may also employ third parties to carry out statistical analyses and conduct surveys on our behalf, to support our advertising and content production efforts or for help with testing and launching new services or offers.

We make sure to identify ourselves and any third parties so you know who has access to your information.

Some third parties, including Google Analytics, may share information about your interaction on our sites.

You can read more about how Google uses your
Personal information here

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here
9. Data retention

We securely store your information and hold it for as long as we need to in order to provide our services and products to you in accordance with (i) applicable law, or (ii) the timeframe set out in any relevant contract you have with us.

We generally hold information for up to 5 years after our last interaction with you. It may be 7 years or longer if required for financial, tax, or legal reasons. We review these retention periods regularly.

If you request for us to no longer contact you with marketing communications, we will need to retain the minimum amount of information about you so that we can ensure we do not contact you with future communications. Please note that if you ask us to completely remove all information about you, and you subsequently use our products and services, we will no longer be able to recognise your previous request not to be contacted.
10. Data transfer and storage

The internet is global and we work with third parties around the world. As such, collecting and using your personal information may involve the transfer of this information internationally, including outside of the United Kingdom and the European Union. We maintain strict policies to ensure all information that is transferred is done so safely and securely. However, by using our products and services you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being transferred in this way, including to jurisdictions outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area.
11. Keeping your information safe

We take information security seriously and have policies and procedures in place to ensure the information we hold on you remains safe. We limit who has access to your information and ensure that those who do are bound by contracts to keep your information availability restricted and safe.
12. How we use your information

We primarily use your information for the purpose of delivering content, products, and services that you have chosen and to personalise our interactions with you. Where your rights and interests are not overridden, we only use your information for legitimate business and security interests.

Our use of your information may include the purposes of:
We need your consent to use your information for some specific purposes such as marketing, brand response communications, and personalised advertising. Ways in which we will use your information if you consent are as follows:

• We may send marketing communications via a range of channels including email and push notifications and you can opt-out of these at any time. If you give us marketing permission, we may contact you to tell you about special offers and related or similar products or services.

• Third parties will never receive your data from us unless it is essential to deliver our services or when we are required to do so by contract or law.

• You can update your preferences at any time via your online account at Dapio.com or by contacting customer services. You can also opt-out of email marketing by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. This does not apply to important service notifications such as payment confirmations or where we have some other legal basis for contacting you.

• In order to deliver marketing messages that are relevant to you, we may use the information we have allowed us to hold about you, including details that we collate from your use of our services or third parties, such as more precise information on your location, to ensure that the marketing you see is of interest to you.

• You have the right to object to any of the above uses of your information. Please contact us if you wish to do so. We will consider all objections and will try to meet your requests unless there are legal reasons where we deem that the use of your information is still appropriate. We will explain our decision to you in a timely manner.

13. Your rights and GDPR

You have the right to ask for us to update, delete, or stop processing the information we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.
Please note that there are circumstances in which complete erasure of your information or ceasing to process your information will not be possible for operational, legal, and business reasons. This may include if you remain a customer for whom we need to provide services, or if you wish us to no longer contact you for marketing purposes. In this case, we may need to retain some of your details securely in order to facilitate this request by, for example, keeping you on a “do not contact” or suppression list. This will be the only purpose for which your data will be used if this is the case.

We do not discriminate against individuals that exercise their data protection or privacy rights.
14. External links

This Privacy Policy only applies to Dapio’s use of data. Our websites, services, or products may, contain links to, use, or be on external sites. Dapio is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites and we strongly recommend that you read the privacy policies on any external sites you use. Similarly, if you are directed to our website from a third party we are not responsible for the privacy policy or practices of the third party. We strongly recommend you read their policy.
15. Social Media

Dapio publishes content on social media platforms including Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, and LinkedIn. We use both organic and paid methods to reach current and potential customers:

• Organic methods include when we publish content onto a social platform so that they may appear in your social platform’s content, without being promoted or forced to appear more prominently.

• Paid methods describe when we release content onto a social platform so that it will appear more prominently or be shown to users that do not currently follow Dapio's social pages.
We may place one or more social media platform tags on our website in order to better understand how Dapio may be of best value to you by providing you with the most relevant products and content available.
We do not have direct access to your personal data on your social media platforms.
16. Audience Profiling

To enable us to personalise the services and content we deliver to you, we may use your information and interaction with our channels to create a profile as a part of a group or audience.
17. Targeted advertising

Within your selected preferences and privacy rights, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s educational page at

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by adjusting your profile settings at common digital platforms including:

Facebook
Google
Bing

Please note this list is not exhaustive.

You can also opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:
18. Group companies

There are a number of companies that make up Dapio. In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the following members of Dapio are registered with the United Kingdom's Information Commissioner's Office as a data controller
19. Data controller

Registered Office:
Dapio @ U71-75 Shelton Street , Covent Garden , London , WC2H 9JQ
ICO Registered Number: ZA770105
Company Registration Number: 11965837
You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office
at this link

In relation to whom are we a data controller?


Merchant

We are the data controller for personal data processed when our customers register for and/or use our services and when our customers purchase products from us if they are a natural person (“Merchant”).

This means that we are a data controller for any personal data that we process about you as a sole trader or an individual.


CEO, board members, beneficial owners and authorised signatories of our customers

We are the data controller for personal data obtained when our customers, other than sole traders, register for our services and during the registration process provide information regarding their corporate structure which may include personal data.

This means that we are the data controller in relation to personal information in relation to the CEO and board members of any of our business customers that are a limited liability company or equivalent and in relation to personal information of the beneficial owners, if they are a natural person, of our business customers.

We are also the data controller in relation to the authorised signatories of our business customers.


Representatives of customers

We are also the data controller of personal data relating to customer representatives who are the representatives of our business customers and the people who use our services and/or products.

This also means that we are the data controller for representatives of potential customers who are either website visitors who submit personal data through any of the forms on our websites or otherwise contact us through for example our customer support or people who might be interested in our services and/or products whose information we got from other sources.


End-customers

We are the data controller for the processing of personal data that takes place when a customer of our Merchant (“End-customer”) chooses to pay

  1. by card or its smartphone, tablet or other compatible mobile device enabling the End-customer to take contactless smartphone/device transactions through the use of the Dapio app installed on the Merchant's smartphone to take contactless payments,
  2. through a payment link provided by e-mail, text message or similar communication tool,

for the services and/or products provided by any of our Merchants who use Dapio in its physical store or Online Store, as applicable.
We are also the data controller when End-customers want to receive a receipt for the services and/or products provided by any of our Merchants who use Dapio in its physical store or Online Store, as applicable.
20. Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at or by mail using the details provided below:

support@Dapio.com

Dapio @ U71-75 Shelton Street , Covent Garden , London , WC2H 9JQ

21. Changes to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices, best practice, or other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. These changes will be reflected in this statement, so you should check here regularly.

22. Last update

10 August 2022